Privacy and cookies policy

Disclaimer
Use of this website is subject to the following disclaimers. Derwent Students is committed to the highest standard of quality information and every attempt has been made to ensure up to date and accurate information is provided.

Derwent Students does not guarantee the accuracy or validity of the information on this website. Use of this website is entirely at your own risk and Derwent Students do not accept liability of any kind for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of relying on information supplied.
Within our website you may find links to other sites. Derwent Students has no control over, and shall not be responsible for, the content of such sites nor are we responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Privacy
This privacy policy sets out how Derwent Students uses and protects any information you provide when using this website. Derwent Students is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of users. When you provide us with personal information through this website, it will be treated in the strictest of confidence and in accordance with Data Protection Act 1998.

Collection of Information                                                                                                                         
You can browse some of our site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information to us. In some areas you will be required to register and/or supply personal details such as:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • diversity details such as age, gender, ethnicity
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather is to understand your needs, provide you with a thorough response and to continue to improve our services to you. In particular we are likely to use it to:

  • respond to your query
  • process applications you make
  • keep internal record up to date
  • improve our products and services

Marketing                                                                                                                                                          
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided. We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

Sharing information with others                                                                                                               
No personal information you give us will be passed on, or sold, to third parties for commercial purposes.

Our policy is that all information will be shared among Derwent Students team members, on a need to know basis, and according to legal regulations.

Sometimes we have to confirm or share information with other organisations. This is to help identify and prevent fraud. These organisations may include:

  • Local Authority
  • Police
  • Energy suppliers
  • Universities
  • Deposit Protection

Security
We are committed to ensuring your information is secure and only kept as long as is required by law. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, change, damage or loss, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies
“Cookies” are widely used on most websites. It is a small piece of text stored on your computer’s hard drive (or tablet’s flash drive, etc.). A website can use this to tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by remembering your preferences without storing information about you in its database.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of many websites however. For more information about cookies, please visit the ‘All about Cookies’ website.

How we use cookies                                                                                                                                         
If you log in to add a comment, this will set an identifying cookie, as with most sites. Logging out again will remove it. If you do not wish the site to set cookies, do not register an account; or log out of any account you already have.

We may also use analytical software to view activity on our web site, which in turn helps us to improve the site. This does not identify individuals, it shows us a certain number of people viewed a certain page, and then went to another page. Cookies are essential for this to work, you can disable cookies in your browser to stop these being set.

Cookies on our site do not hold any personal information nor give us access to your computer. They are used for statistical or access purposes only.

Controlling your personal information                                                                                                  
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • By not ticking a checkbox, located on some forms, will prevent us from storing the data provided
  • By writing to our Head Office or emailing us at info@derwentstudents.com

Terms and Conditions
By using this website you are agreeing to the terms and conditions contained within this Disclaimer and Privacy Policy


Derwent Students may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should periodically check this page to ensure you are happy with any changes made. This policy is effective from 19th January 2015.